The following weekend sports results were sent to our newsroom:
YARMOUTH COUNTY MINOR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION:
BANTAM A:
The West Pubnico Pharmasave Bantam A Mariners went 1-1, losing to Clare/Digby in a league game 6-1 on Saturday at Mariners Centre.
Tanner Nickerson scored for Yarmouth with an assist to Jaden Kerr, Emma Swansburg was in net.
The Mariners would shutout Western Valley 7-0 on Sunday at Mariners Centre.
Caleb Long and Jessie Amiro each scored twice, Owen Penney, Tanner Nickerson and Connor Prouty each scored as well, with JJ MacPhee picking up four assists, Ben LeBlanc and Jaden Kerr each with three assists, Tyler MacLeod had two and Dominic Higby and Owen Penney each got one. Austin Surette was in net.
PEEWEE AA:
The Spears and MacLeod Pharmasave Peewee AA Mariners split two home games on Saturday with Western Valley, both games ended up 4-3.
Scoring in game one for Yarmouth were Luke Macleay, Cameron Barnes, Russell Pinksen, and Cale Hines, with Charlie Whitty in net for the win.
Scoring in game two were Riley Hubbard, Luke MacLeay, and Russell Pinksen and Braeden Hipson had a strong performance in net for the loss.
PEEWEE A:
Yarmouth Scotiabank Western Riptide White played two home games this weekend against Metro West Force White.
On Saturday they lost 3-1, with the goal scored by Courtney Fitzgerald and an assist to Havannah Perry.
On Sunday they tied their game 0-0.
Marissa Fevens was the goalie for both games.
PEEWEE B:
The Yarmouth Timbermart Peewee B Mariners faced the Shelburne Flames in Barrington on Saturday, winning 11-0.
Scoring were Lucas Cottreau with his first hat trick of the season, Dominic Jacquard with two goals, Landon Watkins with two goals, Alyre Richardson, Isaac Richardson, AJ Deveau and Isaac Tunnicliff.
Assists came from Ben Lyons, Nolan Saulnier, Isaac Tunnicliff, Aj Deveau, Lucas Cottreau and Toby d’Entremont.
Brady Saulnier was in net.
On Sunday, the Queens County Cougars visited Mariners Centre, with the home team winning 6-1.
Scoring were Lucas Cottreau with two goals, assists from Ben Lyons and Dominic Jacquard, AJ Deveau with two and assists from Isaac Tunnicliff and Isaac Richardson, Maddox d’Entremont with assists from Alyre and Isaac Richardson, and a goal from Ben Lyons with assists from Lucas Cottreau and Dominic Jacquard.
ATOM AA:
The Hubert’s Towing Atom AA Mariners played three games over the weekend and came away with one win over West Hants and losses against West Hants and Truro.
Saturday Yarmouth beat West Hants 5-3.
Ashton Samms had a hat trick with assists by Miguel Surette (2) and Damien Cottreau (1).
Damien Cottreau had one goal (assisted by Ashton Samms) and Angelo Dugas Bravo scored once assisted by Cruz Stoddard.
Again on Saturday evening, Yarmouth faced off against West Hants but lost 2-1.
Goal was scored unassisted by Lexx D’Entremont.
Sunday Yarmouth played Truro and lost 5-3. Goals were scored by Miguel Surette, Drew Muise, and Connor Stoddard.
ATOM A:
The Yarmouth JStrong Atom A Mariners played two games over the weekend.
On Friday they traveled to Church Point where they defeated Clare/Digby 5-3.
Goals went to Bryce Fitzgerald, Sawyer Kristensen, Colby d’Eon, Marcel Jacquard and Karter Bain.
Assists went to Karter Bain and Bryce Fitzgerald.
Lukas Nickerson and Benoit Seeley were in net.
On Sunday the Yarmouth JStrong Atom A Mariners dropped a home game against the Acadia Axemen, losing 3-1.
Scoring for Yarmouth, Jack d’Entremont, assisted by Karter Bain and Bryce Fitzgerald. Lukas Nickerson was in net.
VOLLEYBALL:
The École secondaire de Par-en-Bas senior boys volleyball team participated in Division 1 provincials over the weekend in Bridgewater.
The team went undefeated all weekend, only losing in the final against CEC in two sets.
Par-en-Bas participated in many Division 1 tournaments throughout the season, only losing to CEC, ranking second all season.
BASKETBALL:
The Maple Grove Juniorr Girls basketball team are back from a successful tournament in Hantsport this past weekend.
In their first game they came away with a victory over New Glasgow Academy 29-26.
Leading scorers for Maple Grove were Ellie Hiltz with 9 points, Zoe Schwan with 7 points and Jenna Ebbett with 5 points.
Player of the game was Zoe Schwan while Aidaen Mitchell received the Hustle Award.
In the second game, they lost to the host Hantsport School in another close match, 49-44.
Leading scorers were Ellie Hiltz with 13 points, Janaya Hiltz with 12, and Savannah Watkins and Jenna Ebbet each with 6 points.
Player of the game was Janaya Hiltz and Savannah Watkins got the Hustle Award.
In the final match, Maple Grove beat Bayview 49-28.
Leading scorers were Zoe Schwan with 16 points and Ellie Hiltz and Aurora Seitz each with 7 points.
Player of the game was Ellie Hiltz and Aurora Seitz earned the Hustle Award.
BOWLING:
After week 11 of the Sunday Mixed bowling league at Brunswick Lanes, the results the Outlaws are in 1st place with 54 points, the Southenders are in 2nd place with 49 points, and with 44 points in 3rd are Sue’s Crew.
The Men’s High Single for the night was Brian Chetwynd with a 139 , Chetwynd also had the Men’s High Triple with a 345.
Ladies High Single was Susan Clarke with a 120. Clarke also had the high ladies triple of 331.
Don’t forget to send us your sports scores to news.cjls@radioabl.ca