Municipal and School Board Election Results 2016
Town of Yarmouth:
Pam Mood re-elected as Mayor of Yarmouth with 2010 votes. Charles Crosby second with 753 votes and Doris Powell third with 174 votes.
The new Yarmouth Town Council: Jim MacLeod (1855 votes), Phil Mooney (1624 votes), Wade Cleveland (1493 votes), Sandy Dennis (1406 votes), Don Berry (1116 votes) and Clifford Hood (1020 votes)
The rest of the list for council candidates is as follows:
Gil Dares – 981
Danny MacIsaac – 841
Madeleine Daues – 810
Theresa Dalton – 706
John Ryan – 661
Ed de Grosbois – 642
David Tupper – 573
Neil Rogers – 379
Michael Tavares – 352
Ronna Jamieson – 323
Gillian Rowley – 293
Michael Innis – 149
Municipality of Yarmouth results:
District 1: John Cunningham (acclaimed)
District 2:
Daniel Allen – 220
Sheridan Lawrence – 170
District 3:
Gerard LeBlanc – 259
Glendon Ring – 107
Cara Jeffery – 84
District 4:
Andy Baxter – 173
Patti Durkee – 169
Martin Innes – 71
District 5: Trevor Cunningham (acclaimed)
District 6:
Loren Cushing – 276
Carole Hill-Bojarski – 133
Janet Emin – 112
Steve Paquette – 39
Gino Thibeault – 20
District 7:
Leland Anthony – 317
Daniel Muise – 156
Municipality of Argyle:
District 1:
Danny Muise: 337
Greg Foster: 198
District 2:
Roderick Murphy Jr.: 282
Raymond Tabb: 263
District 3:
Lucien LeBlanc: 364
Cara Boudreau: 130
District 4:
Guy Surette: 334
Janine Muise: 144
District 5:
Nicole Albright: 363
Malcolm Madden:328
District 8:
Glen B. Diggdon: 408
Aldric d’Entremont: 98
District 9:
Calvin James d’Entremont: 344
Blair d’Entremont: 127
Municipality of the District of Barrington
District 1
George El-Jakl N/A Acclaimed
District 2
Murray Atkinson 270
Cecil Swimm 161
District 3
Shaun Hatfield 388
Joel Goreham 73
District 4
Eddie Nickerson 364
Cecil O’Donnell 138
District 5
Jody Crook 262
Tricia Newell 75
Town of Shelburne
Mayoral Candidates
Karen Harris-Mattatall – 505
P.G. Comeau – 266
Roy O’Donnell – 169
Councillors (4 to be elected)
Harold Locke – 629 (elected)
Rick Davis – 571 (elected)
Nolan Young – 508 (elected)
Sheldon Ringer – 473 (elected)
Robert Sinden – 367
Washington Ruiz – 232
Michael Race – 224
Lauren Race – 217
Raymond Davis – 90
Town of Digby:
Mayor
Ben Cleveland (acclaimed)
Councillors (4 to be elected):
Danny Harvieux 464 ELECTED
Peter Turnbull 431 ELECTED
Mike Bartlett 425 ELECTED
Jean Brittain 335 ELECTED
Saskia Geerts 319 DEFEATED
Municipality of Digby:
District 1: Jimmy MacAlpine (418), David Cvet (92), Keith Weagle (37)
District 2: Maritza Adams (110) Maurice Comeau (102) Matthew Ross (289)
District 3: Linda Gregory (acclaimed)
District 4: David Tudor (acclaimed)
District 5: George Manzer (252) Angela Thurber (140)
Municipality of Clare:
District 1: Nil Doucet (acclaimed)
District 2: Danny Hill (201) Michael Marr (144)
District 3: Hector Thibeault (acclaimed)
District 4: Carl Deveau, Arnold LeBlanc, Robert Thibeault
District 5: Brian Comeau (acclaimed)
District 6: Russell Comeau (205), Leon Dugas (139), Eric Pothier (331)
District 7: Ronnie LeBlanc (acclaimed)
District 8: Lester Doucet (208) Yvon LeBlanc (316)
Town of Lockeport:
Mayor Candidates:
George Ross Harding – 170 (elected)
Howard Roszel – 90
Councillor Candidates:
Joann Swimm – 208 (elected)
Dawn DeMings-Taylor – 200 (elected)
Dayle Eshelby – 162 (elected)
Alonzo Townsend – 141 (elected)
Errol Leigh Williams – 110
Town of Clark’s Harbour:
Mayor: Leigh Stoddart (acclaimed)
Council: (6 to be elected)
Irene Baker – 261 (elected)
Trudy Quinlan – 219 (elected)
Louann Link – 199 (elected)
Russell Atkinson – 175 (elected)
Cara Newell-Ross (157)
Rex Stoddard – 154 (elected)
Parnell Walker – 147
Sherry Atkinson – 145
Bridget Brannen – 135
Cecil Brannen – 130
Municipality of Shelburne: all candidates acclaimed.
District 1: Doris Townsend
District 2: Penny Smith
District 3: Norman Wallet
District 4: Terry MacIntyre
District 5: John Roscoe
District 6: David Levy
District 7: Roger Taylor
SCHOOL BOARD:
Tri-County Regional School Board:
African Nova Scotian Member:
Michael Alden Fells (acclaimed)
Town of Yarmouth:
Melanie Surette-Kennedy (acclaimed)
Municipality of Yarmouth District 7:
Michael Drew 1281
John Levac 373
Municipality of Yarmouth District 8:
Dolores Atwood 502
Joan Brewer 321
Ken Saulnier 191
Municipality of Barrington:
Andrea Huskilson-Townsend (acclaimed)
Town of Shelburne/Lockeport/Mun of Shelburne:
Patricia Nickerson (acclaimed)
Digby: District 3:
Donna Tidd – 426
Nick Dickinson – 327
Digby: District 4:
Faye Haley – 702
Scott Millar – 413
Clare:
Donna Frison-LeBlanc (acclaimed)
Argyle:
Sandra Fitzgerald 257, Brian Lewis 74
CSAP:
CSAP Results: (3 to be elected)
Marcel Cottreau – 1384 votes
Sophie Theriault – 1376 votes
Kenneth Gaudet – 1165 votes
Paul Gaudet – 1035 votes
Acclaimed:
Jeanelle d’Entremont
Clyde DeViller
Donald Jacquard